Select Language:

Share on:

Privacy

At ScottishPower Renewables (UK) Limited (“SPR”), we are committed to protecting your privacy. To understand how your personal data will be treated whilst visiting this web site, please read the following policy. Our policy may change from time to time, therefore, we recommend that you  review it periodically.

Any reference made in this policy to “we”, “us” or “our” refers to ScottishPower Renewables (UK) Limited (“SPR).

1. How do we collect your personal information?

As the Data Controller, we collect information in several ways from different parts of our web site.

The information collected is the information you provide to us when registering on our site, by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise, or by opting to keep updated about our projects.  The information you give us may include (without limitation) your name, address, e-mail address, phone number, job title and areas of specific interest regarding our projects, for example.  

Personal data may also be requested when you report a problem with one of our sites or services. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence (including telephone calls). We do this to help us improve our overall service.   Whenever we do ask you to provide personal details, and the reason isn’t obvious, we’ll always explain why.

2. What are the lawful bases for processing your personal data?

The lawful bases upon which we process personal data are:

  • Consent – you have given clear consent for us to process your personal data for a specific purpose;

3. How do we use your information?

Your personal data is used to supply you with the services you have requested.This is primarily to keep you updated about our offshore windfarm  projects and to allow us to consider you for future supply opportunities.   

4. With whom do we share your information?

By providing us with your personal details, you are agreeing to that information being shared within the ScottishPower group of companies, with some of our Offshore wind farm contractors ,with an external  contractor that works on our behalf to support a registered supplier database that is populated with the information you provide. ing on our behalf) and where we are under a legal obligation.

5. What security precautions are in place to protect your personal data from loss, misuse or inappropriate alteration, and who is responsible?

You may (i) request to change  the  details you have submitted to us;; or (ii) unsubscribe at any time from the supplier registration service by emailing us at renewables@scottishpower.com. Any updating of personal data or paying for any services is completed via our secure servers.

The ScottishPower Group has ultimate responsibility for the security of your personal data.   Like many businesses, we use data processors out with SPR to process data on our behalf. You will be reassured to hear that wherever your personal data is passed to an external data processor, your information is managed to the same high standard as it is within SPR. We may transfer your personal data to countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA) if we consider that it will broaden potential opportunities for the companies listed in our database. We will only transfer to countries outside the EEA where the European Commission has deemed them to provide an appropriate level of personal data protection, or where there are standard data protection clauses in the form of template transfer clauses in place which have been adopted by the Commission. In accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation, we only work with data processors that offer security guarantees and we take reasonable measures to ensure their compliance. The data processor is only allowed to process personal data in line with our specific instructions and for no other purpose than it was originally intended.

6. How long will your personal data be retained for?

We will annually review the retention periods of personal data in our database and where a period of 5 years has passed since the data was collected, the personal data will be securely destroyed.

7. What rights do you have in relation to your personal data?

  • Right of access – you have the right to obtain confirmation that your personal data is being processed and access to your personal data. To speed things along, it’s helpful if you can tell us exactly what you require, remembering that personal data consists of any information we hold about you electronically (including emails and recordings of telephone calls), as well as very limited paper files. Asking for all the personal data we hold about you is likely to take longer;
  • Right to rectification – you have the right to have your personal data rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete;
  • Right to erasure (Right to be forgotten) – you have the right to request the deletion or removal of your personal data where there is no compelling reason for its continued processing by us;
  • Right to restrict processing – you have the right to request that we block or suppress processing of your personal data;
  • Right to data portability – you have the right to obtain and reuse your personal data for your own purposes across different services as the processing is based on your consent.

You can exercise any and all of these rights by contacting our Data Protection Officer (DPO) at dataprotection_corporate@scottishpower.com, or at the following postal address:

Data Protection Officer
Corporate Security
Scottish Power UK
320 St Vincent Street
Glasgow
G2 5AD

We always endeavour to treat any complaint involving your personal data to the highest standards and we aim to try and resolve your issue as quickly as possible. In the event that you are not satisfied, you have the right to take your data protection complaint to the regulator, the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

The Information Commissioner is responsible for upholding data protection rights in the UK. Their website is at www.ico.org.uk where you can find various forms for reporting concerns of different kinds. They can be contacted on 0303 123 1113. Alternatively, you can write to: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF

8. What are "cookies" and how do we use them?

Part of being able to offer you a customised service means that we have to use "cookies" in order to store and sometimes track information about you. "cookies" are features in a browser and they assign a unique identification to your computer.

Cookies remind us of who you are and enable us to deliver a superior and more personalised service. In a nutshell, cookies are files that we send to your computer, which assign it a unique identification. 

Cookies also help us to estimate the size of our audience. Each browser accessing our web site is given a unique cookie, which is then used to determine the extent of repeat usage. We also look at the usage of a registered user in contrast to use by an un-registered user.

You may choose not to accept cookies and our service will still operate if this setting is chosen. The browser can also delete cookies when deleting temporary internet files. However, this will affect all sites that have provided cookies.

We may also store information about you in cookies (files which are sent by us to your computer or other access device) which we can access when you visit our site in future. If you want to delete any cookies that are already on your computer, please refer to the instructions for your file management software to locate the file or directory that stores cookies. If you want to stop cookies being stored on your computer in future, please refer to your internet browser's instructions by clicking 'Help' in its menu. Further information on deleting or controlling cookies is available at www.aboutcookies.org Please note that by deleting our cookies or disabling future cookies you may not be able to access certain areas of our site.

If you have any questions with respect to this policy or any other privacy matters, please contact our Data Protection Officer.

Social Networks